WHITE RIVER HORNETS AWARDS & HONORS

June 23, 2015

Starr Inspirational Award

1941 - Richard Zydek

1940 - Martin Imhoff

1939 - Thron Riggs & Jack Ross

1937 - John Kaelin

1931 - Bill Ames

1928 - Robert McDowell

 

Tackling Award

1988 - Brent Kimball

1978 - Bill Kiel

1974 - Chuck Moriarty

1973 - Thom Bowman

1971 - Darrell Hahto

1966 - Randy Mullen

1965 - Deryl Ross

1962 - Ron Miller

1958 - Ralph Bauman

1954 - David Orriss

 

Blocking Award

1988 - Jim Stewart

1978 - Ron Kiel

1974 - Curt Krueger

1973 - Rick McManis

1971 - Dave Kirk

1966 - Randy Mullin

1965 - Roy Jeffrey

1962 - Larry Porter

1961 - Larry Porter

1958 - Jerry Olson

1954 - David Orriss

 

Coaches Award

2009 - Marc Anderson

1988 - Luke Miller

1978 - Randy Clinkingbeard

1974 - Brian O'Neal

1973 - Martin Hubbard

1971 - Mel Cunningham

1966 - Terry Schlosser

1965 - Bert Haugen

1962 - Ron Miller

1958 - Roy Anderson

 

Inspirational

1988 - Greg Inglin

1978 - Luke Scott

1974 - Lee McGhee

1973 - Greg Baker

1971 - Jim McGehee & Jerry Gorrell

1966 - Mike Twardoski

1965 - Mark Ross

1962 - Ron Miller & Gary McCauley

1958 - Ralph Bauman

1954 - David Orriss

1953 - Gene Baker

1951 - Jack Furnish

1950 - Gene Balint

1949 - George Blanusa

1945 - Bob Demko

 

MVP

2014 - Dustin France

2013 - Keenan Fagan

2012 - Zach McMillen

2011 - Josh Miller

2011 - Blake Maresh

2010 - Anthony Dove

2009 - Michael Madden

1988 - Cory Kerr

 

Shelton Horton Tackling Award

2014 - Garret Severson

2013 - Cyruss Stensen

2012 - Mike O'Connor

2011 - Blake Maresh

2010 - Jeffrey Kisner

 

John Hyppa Inspirational Award

2014 - Austin Boonstra

2013 - Trevor Schoon

2012 - Scott Anderson

2011 - Sean Hayes

2010 - Josh Miller

 

Deryl Ross Dedication Award

2014 - Andrew Northam

2013 - Johnathan Valdez

2012 - Trevor Christie

2011 - Brian Mitchell

2010 - Blake Maresh

 

Terry Veltkamp Coaches Award

2014 - Cameron Burleigh

2013 - Sean Hayes

2012 - Caleb Maurseth

 

Team Captains

2014 - Dustin France, Jacob Rodrigues, Justin Tidwell, Andrew Northam

2013 - Sean Hayes, Dalton Nelson, Keenan Fagan, Austin Ross, Dustin France

2012 - Zach McMillen, Scott Anderson, Sean Hayes, Austin Ross

2011 - Josh Miller, Zach McMillen

2010 - Anthony Dove, Josh Miller, Zach McMillen

2009 - Kameron Kujawa, Michael Madden, Chase Myers, Markus Kaelin

2008 - Jake Hendricks, Marc Anderson, Michael Madden, Chase Myers, Markus Kaelin

1978 - Pat Hurley

1974 - Brian O'Neal

1973 - Mark Baydek

1971 - Dave Kirk

1966 - Gaylen Hahto

1965 - Mark Ross

1962 - John Mortensen

1958 - Jan Wolcott

1949 - Dave Manson, Chuck Hodder

1947 - George Clogston

1941 - Lowell Dowd

1940 - Sam Onustack

1939 - Francis Zydek

1939 - Louis Doud

1931 - Bill Ames

1930 - Bill Ames

1929 - George Bruchok

1919 - Willard McDonald

1909 - Phil Fullam

 

Hornets who played in the All State Game

2014 - Keenan Fagan

2010 - Michael Madden

2006 - Justin Gran

2004 - Jason Gran

2000 - Joe Sprouse

1999 - Nick Newton

1997 - Jake Barber

1996 - Andrew Banks

1996 - Shelton Horton

1992 - Rob Smith

1990 - Josh Fetter

1988 - Brett Berglund

1985 - Chris Mills

1984 - Bryan Jeter

1954 - Gene Baker

1952 - Jack Furnish

1951 - Gary Sambila

1951 - Fred West

 

Tacoma/Pierce County Scholar Athlete Scholarship

2012 - Josh Miller

 

JV Team MVP

2014 - Derick Bell

2013 - Justin Tidwell

2012 - Cyruss Stenson

2011 - Sean Hayes

2010 - Sawyer Lobdell

 

JV Most Improved

2014 - Zach Furman

2013 - Andrew Northam

2012 - Mitch Webster

 

C-Team MVP

2014 - Matt Funkhouser

2013 - Cole Tucker

2012 - Justin Tidwell & Andrew Northam

2011 - Dustin France

2010 - Brandon Dove

 

C-Team Most Improved

2014 - Ricardo Martinez

2013 - Chance Campman

2012 - Lucas Selby

 

Most Improved

2014 - Tommy Peltram

 

 

 

Please reload

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags